Moringa is the only genus in the family Moringaceae.
Moringa is a fast growing, perennial tree which can reach a maximum height of 7-12 m and a diameter of 20-40 cm at chest height. The Moringa tree is referred to as the “miracle tree” because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties. The use of moringa for medicinal purposes may seem to have its roots in folklore and myth, but indigenous people have found much success in using various parts of the tree to cure many physical ailments. Indian Ayurveda claims that Moringa oil also possess anti tumor, antipyretic, antiepileptic, anti-inflammatory, anti ulcer, antispasmodic, diuretic, antihypertensive, cholesterol lowering, antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal activities, and are being employed for the treatment of different ailments in the indigenous system of medicine
Moringa oil has tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Moringa oil has been used as a perfume base. Moringa oil can also be used as a fuel and for oiling machinery. Moringa oil can also be used to produce soap and finely moringa oil can also be used in food. The moringa oil pressed from its seeds is full of fatty acids, vitamins A and C.