| Make foodmate.com your Homepage | Wap | Archiver
Advanced Top
Search Promotion
Search Promotion
Post New Products
Post New Products
Business Center
Business Center
 

Soy Lecithin Powder

Soy Lecithin Powder
View Original Size
FOB Price: Negotiable 
Product Type: Soy Lecithin Powder 
Minimum Order Quantity:  
Supply Ability:
Place Of Origin: China
Delivery Time: 15 days
Expiry Date: long-term effectiveness
Last Update: 2012-07-26
Views: 221
inquiry
about us






 
 
Product Details
 
Soy Lecithin Powder
Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max)
Origin- USA
Extraction- De-gummed Soybean oil / Centrifuge
Shelf life- 2-3 years
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat and light may cause discoloration. The line of lecithin offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is suitable for both food and cosmetic purposes. This Lecithin offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is tested and certified as Non-GMO.

Specifications
Color- Flat Yellow/Mustard
Odor- Flat
Size- US #40-50 Mesh
Acetone insoluble- 98%
Acid value- 24
Soybean oil- <2%
Moisture- 0.4%

Phosphatide Value
Phosphatidylcholine- 23%
Phosphatidylethanolamine- 19%
Phosphatidylinositol- 14%
Phosphatidic Acid- 8%

Nutritional Value (per 100 grams)
Calories- 700
Total Fat- 53g
Saturated Fat- 13g
Monounsaturated Fat- 5g
Polyunsaturated fat- 35g
Cholesterol- 0mg
Sodium- 11mg
Total Carbohydrate- 8g
Protein- 0g
Iron- 4mg
Potassium- 1200mg

Introduction
Lecithin powder is a wonderful ingredient to add to your culinary and body care recipes. It contains many beneficial properties, and is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. Lecithin can be utilized in almost any recipe, and is commonly found in both food and cosmetic products. Cosmetically, it may be added to moisturizers, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. For food use, lecithin is often found in chocolate, baked goods, salad dressing, and many other prepared foods. The lecithin powder sold by Mountain Rose Herbs is derived from soybeans, making it a much safer ingredient to use for our bodies.

Cosmetic Use
Lecithin powder is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. In addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to hydrate the skin. The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. With these amazing and varied capabilities, the addition of lecithin could assist in the therapeutic and medicinal properties of your body care products.
Lecithin powder may be easily added to your products by first dissolving it into the oil portion of your recipe. To do this, heat the mixture while stirring, until the granules have been fully dissolved. The amount of lecithin used depends upon the recipe type and size, and on the product thickness desired. However, a general rule is 1/2-1 Tablespoon for a 19 oz batch of cream. We recommend experimenting with the amount in small batches.

Culinary Use
Made from soybeans, our lecithin is a healthful and invaluable culinary ingredient. Lecithin is utilized throughout the food industry as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, moisturizer, and mild preservative. It is often present in vegan or low fat cooking as an alternative to fat in baked goods, and improves moisture and texture at the same time. It may be added to a variety of baked items including breads, cakes, casseroles, and cookie dough as an anti-caking, pan release, and moisturizing agent. Bakers also employ lecithin for its ability to help dough rise, create uniformity and suspension in the batter, and to lessen the dough’s tendency to be sticky while kneading. In addition, lecithin is commonly used for its emulsifying properties in mayonnaise, margarine, shortening, salad dressing, and other water-oil combinations. For the same suspending and emulsifying properties, it is added to various sauces, gravies, soups, nut butters, and gravies. Lecithin is an important ingredient in chocolate, caramels, confectionary coatings for spattering control, to prevent crystallization, and as an emulsifier. In addition, lecithin is a wetting, dispersing, and emulsifying tool for powdered products, such as cake mixes, cocoa powder, and instant powder mixes.

Medicinal Applications
Lecithin is a naturally occurring phospholipid, and is an excellent source of choline. Lecithin physically is made in our liver, and is necessary for every cell in our bodies. Without choline, the membranes of our cells would harden, which would prevent nutrients from entering and leaving the cell. Lecithin also helps cholesterol deposits from forming in our blood vessels, and is involved in the process of moving cholesterol through our bodies. Soy lecithin chemically binds with cholesterol, and in this manner reduces the amount of cholesterol in the bloodstreams, and may lower cholesterol levels. It also assists with the neurotransmitters crucial for memory, muscle control, and brain function. Research suggests that lecithin may be helpful for repairing liver damage, and protecting against liver damage. In addition, lecithin may assist with the following:

● Improves memory and cognitive functions

● Menopause and post-menopausal conditions – (contains estrogen like compounds)

● Poor nutrition and anemia

● Diabetes

● Neurologic disorders

● Cardiovascular health

● Improves energy and physical performance

● Assists with the absorption of Vitamins A, D, E, and K

● Psoriasis

● Gallstones

● Eases digestion

● Promotes overall health and physical performance

Because of its many health and cosmetic benefits, lecithin is truly an amazing ingredient. Lecithin may be easily added to your culinary or cosmetic recipes. We recommend that you try this wonderful product yourself, as it may prove to be a key ingredient for your overall health and well-being.

Precautions
Although no drug interactions have been found, we recommend speaking with your healthcare practitioner before incorporating lecithin into your diet. Lecithin may cause mild gastrointestinal upset, loose stools, or diarrhea.
 
Contact to this supplier
0 in all [view all]  Related Comments
 
more..Other Products from this Supplier

[ Selling Leads search ]  [ ]  [ Notify friends ]  [ Print ]  [ Close ]

 
 
Processed in 0.542 second(s), 756 queries, Memory 5.08 M
Powered by Global FoodMate
Message Center(0)